Winners

The Winners of the 2019 Grand North American are:

2019 Championship - Ethan Harty

Championship (any age)

1st - Ethan Harty – Strome, AB
2nd - Kai Gronberg – Surrey, BC
3rd - Raymond Knorr – Regina, SK
4th - Colten Bear – Edmonton, AB
5th - Jackson Corry – Red Deer, AB

2019 Alberta Open - Shade Clark

Alberta Open (any age)

1st - Shade Clark – Vegreville, AB
2nd - Laura Wallbank – Sturgeon County, AB
3rd - Laurie Maetche – Lacombe, AB
4th - Rik Cormier – Devon, AB
5th - Jackson Corry – Red Deer, AB

2019 Advanced Intermediate - Laura Wallbank

Advanced Intermediate (any age)

1st - Laura Wallbank – Sturgeon County, AB
2nd - Laurie Maetche – Lacombe, AB
3rd - Mike Sabrowsky – Sherwood Park, AB

2019 Intermediate - Maryann Borch

Intermediate (19 - 54)

1st - Maryann Borch – New Sarepta, AB

2019 Junior Junior - Amyra Purchase

Junior Junior (9 & under)

1st - Amyra Purchase – Strome, AB
2nd - Zac Goodvin – Edmonton, AB
3rd - Felix Gervais – Edmonton, AB

2019 Junior - Shade Clark

Junior (10-14)

1st - Shade Clark – Vegreville, AB
2nd - Morgan Koncur – Ardrossan, AB
3rd - Will Perrin – Cochrane, AB
4th - Kasen Hutscal – Edmonton, AB
5th - Haley Koncur – Ardrossan, AB

2019 Youth - Samuel Corry

Youth (15-18)

1st - Samuel Corry – Red Deer, AB
2nd - Rigel Borch – Leduc County, AB

2019 Senior - Frank Grell

Senior (55-69)

1st - Frank Grell – Edmonton, AB
2nd - Charlie Gargus – Mundare, AB
3rd - Nora Maidman – Dalemead, AB
4th - Rik Cormier – Devon, AB
5th - Ken Clarke – St. Albert, AB

2019 Golden - Brian Granger

Golden (70 & over)

1st - Brian Granger – Nesbitt, MB
2nd - Tom Gargus – Edmonton, AB
3rd - Kathy Vander Reyden – Calgary, AB
4th - Lawrence Koncur – Ardrossan, AB

2019 Traditional - Colten Bear

Traditional (any age)

1st - Colten Bear – Edmonton, AB
2nd - Morgan Koncur – Ardrossan, AB
3rd - Jackson Corry – Red Deer, AB
4th - Frank Grell – Edmonton, AB

2019 Twin Harmony - Laura Wallbank & Colten Bear

Twin Harmony (any age)

1st - Laura Wallbank and Colten Bear – Sturgeon County, AB and Edmonton, AB
2nd - Raymond Knorr and Kai Gronberg  – Regina, SK and Surrey, BC
3rd - Ken Clarke and Frank Grell – Edmonton, AB
4th - Rigel Borch and Jackson Corry – Leduc County, AB and Red Deer, AB

The Winners of the 2018 Grand North American are:

EricProvencher-Championship

Championship (any age)

1st - Eric Provencher – Oshawa, ON
2nd - Alex Kusturok – St. Paul, AB
3rd - Ethan Harty – Strome, AB
4th - Lia Gronberg – Mission, BC
5th - Kai Gronberg – Abbotsford, BC

AlexKusturok-AlbertaOpen

Alberta Open (any age)

1st - Alex Kusturok – St. Paul, AB
2nd - Laurie Maetche – Lacombe, AB
3rd - Caleb Hunt – Edmonton, AB
4th - Laura Wallbank – Sturgeon County, AB
5th - Jarred Albright – Calgary, AB

TroyGates-AdvancedIntermediate

Advanced Intermediate (19 - 54)

1st - Troy Gates – Sturgeon County, AB
2nd - Laurie Maetche – Lacombe, AB
3rd - Bill Cameron – West Brookfield, VT USA
4th - Jackson Corry – Red Deer, AB
5th - Claire Lecocq - Calgary, AB

BenGaudreault-Intermediate

Intermediate (19 - 54)

1st - Ben Gaudreault – Leduc, AB
2nd - Jeff  Miller – Woodstock, ON
3rd - Maryann Borch – Leduc County, AB

BarbHaney-Senior

Senior (55 - 69)

1st - Barb Haney – High River, AB
2nd - Frank Grell – Edmonton, AB
3rd - Charlie Gargus – Mundare, AB
4th - Leonard Swanson – Edmonton, AB

BrianGranger-Golden

Golden (70 and over)

1st - Brian Granger – Nesbitt, MB
2nd - John Kusick – Two Hills, AB
3rd - Mike Sabrowksy – Sherwood Park, AB
4th - Sterling Cuthbert – Redwater, AB
5th - Tom Gargus – Edmonton, AB

SamuelCorry-Youth

Youth (15 - 18)

1st - Samuel Corry – Red Deer, AB
2nd - Laura Wallbank – Sturgeon County, AB
3rd - Rigel Borch – Leduc County, AB
4th - Matthew Salsbury – Lacombe, AB

CalebHunt-Junior

Junior (10 - 14)

1st - Caleb Hunt – Edmonton, AB
2nd - Shade Celina Clark – Vegreville, AB
3rd - Morgan Koncur – Ardrossan, AB
4th - Zachary Willier – Edmonton, AB
5th - Haley Koncur – Ardrossan, AB

TroyGates&LauraWallbank-TwinIntermediate

Twin Harmony Intermediate

1st - Laura Wallbank and Troy Gates – Sturgeon County, AB
2nd - Samuel Corry and Jackson Corry – Red Deer, AB
3rd - Lia Gronberg and Kai Gronberg – Mission, BC and Abbotsford, BC

Kasen Hutscal - Junior Junior

Junior Junior (9 & under)

1st - Kasen Hutscal – Edmonton, AB
2nd - Amyra Purchase – Strome, AB
3rd - Tristian Li – Edmonton, AB

Eric Provencher - Traditional

Traditional (any age)

1st - Eric Provencher – Oshawa, ON
2nd - Ben Gaudreault – Leduc, AB
3rd - Morgan Koncur – Ardrossan, AB
4th - Zachary Willier – Edmonton, AB

The Winners of the 2017 Grand North American are:

Championship (any age)

1st - James Steele, Saskatoon, SK
2nd - Raymond Knorr, Regina, SK
3rd - Alex Kusturok, Winnipeg, MB
4th - Kai Gronberg, Mission, BC
5th - Ethan Harty, Strome, AB
6th - Lia Gronberg, Mission, BC

Alberta Open (any age)

1st - Benjamin Christiani, Edmonton, AB
2nd - Caleb Hunt, Edmonton, AB
3rd - Rigel Borch, Leduc County, AB
4th - Brendan Chartrand, Fort McMurray, AB
5th - Jackson Corry, Red Deer, AB

Advanced Intermediate (19 - 54)

1st - Laurie Maetche, Lacombe, AB
2nd - Troy Gates, Sturgeon County, AB
3rd - Benjamin Knorr, Regina, SK

Intermediate (19 - 54)

1st - Randy Sawatzky, Calgary, AB
2nd - Charlotte Poulsom, Calgary, AB
3rd - Marcia Korba, Edmonton, AB

Senior (55 - 69)

1st - Barb Haney, High River, AB
2nd - Charlie Gargus, Mundare, AB
3rd - Don Lecky, Edmonton, AB
4th - Bruce Scade, Sherwood Park, AB
5th - Stan Champagne, Edmonton, AB

Golden (70 and over)

1st - Alfred Gauthier, Spruce Grove, AB
2nd - Sterling Cuthbert, Redwater, AB
3rd - Al Procyshyn, Revelstoke, BC
4th - John Kusick, Two Hills, AB
5th - Tom Gargus, Edmonton, AB

Youth (15 - 18)

1st - Colten Bear, Edmonton, AB
2nd - Samuel Corry, Red Deer, AB
3rd - Jackson Corry, Red Deer, AB
4th - Laura Wallbank, Sturgeon County, AB
5th - Matthew Salsbury, Lacombe, AB

Junior (10 - 14)

1st - Caleb Hunt, Edmonton, AB
2nd - Rigel Borch, Leduc County, AB
3rd - Shade Clark, Vegreville, AB
4th - Linnea Riemann, Edmonton, AB
5th - Haley Koncur, Ardrossan, AB

Junior/Junior (9 and under)

1st - Morgan Koncur, Ardrossan, AB
2nd - Teresa Corrigan, Fort Saskatchewan, AB
3rd - Tristan Li, Edmonton, AB

Traditional (any age)

1st - Alex Kusturok, Winnipeg, MB
2nd - Michael Burnyeat, Vancouver, BC
3rd - Colten Bear, Edmonton, AB

Twin Harmony Junior (18 and under)

1st - Matthew Salsbury / Rigel Borch, Lacombe, AB / Leduc County, AB

Twin Harmony Intermediate (19 - 54)

1st - James Steele / Kai Gronberg, Saskatoon, SK / Mission, BC
2nd - Ethan Harty / Benjamin Christiani, Strome, AB / Edmonton, AB
3rd - Jane Cory / Lia Gronberg, St. Norbert, MB / Mission, BC

Twin Harmony Senior (55 and over)

1st - Charlie Gargus / Barb Haney, Mundare, AB / High River, AB
2nd - Sterling Cuthbert / Al Procyshyn, Redwater, AB / Revelstoke, BC

Copyright © 2020 by Wild Rose Old Tyme Fiddlers Association. All rights reserved. All other trademarks are the sole property of their respective owners. View Our Privacy Policy.